Privacy Policy

Families In Recovery Trust ( Silkworth Lodge ) take the safety of your personal information very seriously and the nature of the work we do and the relationships we have means that we often deal with information that is particularly sensitive.

To help explain how we use the information we gather and your rights surrounding it we have produced the Privacy Statement below.

You may request to access the information that Families IN Recovery Trust ( Silkworth Lodge ) hold and processes by requesting such in writing from the Head of Group at any time. 

If you have any comment or question please get in touch with our ‘ Head of Group ‘ who will be happy to assist you.

Within this Privacy notice, Families In Recovery Trust ( Silkworth Lodge ) obtains, holds, uses and discloses information about people, the steps we take to ensure that it is protected, and also describes the rights individuals have in regard to the personal data handled by us.

We take our responsibilities under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and the Data Protection Authority (Jersey) Law 2018 very seriously and takes great care to ensure that personal data is handled appropriately in order to secure and maintain individuals’ trust and confidence in the services that we provide. 

Whose information do we collect?
In order to carry out the full extent of our role we may obtain, use and at times disclose personal data that has been gathered from a range of people and sources. These may include:

  • Paid staff, volunteers and trustees
  • Suppliers with whom we do business or have a contract with
  • Complainants, correspondents and enquirers
  • Clients, family members, relatives etc
  • Advocates & advisors
  • Other professionals working with us or with our clients 

What information do we collect about you and why?
Families In Recovery Trust ( Silkworth Lodge ) handles a range of personal data which may identify a person directly or indirectly. This may include but is not limited to:

Personal details such as name, address, race, ethnicity, religion and biographical details

  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Relationships
  • Education and Training details
  • Employment
  • Medical background
  • Company and staff information

We will only use the minimum personal data necessary to fulfil a particular purpose or purposes.

We collect this information to allow us to carry out our role in supporting and advising people who suffer with addiction, their families and significant others, raising awareness, fundraising and providing residential and outreach care and support. 

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
Families In Recovery Trust ( Silkworth Lodge ) only gathers and uses personal information that you have agreed for us to keep and use and therefore have a legitimate interest in processing. To enable us to do this we will seek your clear and explicit consent when you begin to work with us and will seek further permission for anything outside of what is agreed at that point.

More information relating to conditions for processing can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website or by contacting the Head of Group. 

Security of your information 
Families In Recovery Trust ( Silkworth Lodge ) understands that your personal information is important and can be sensitive. All information will be held securely on our computer system or where we have paper files, these will be kept in a locked and secure environment.

All staff and trustees have access to Office 365, allowing us to store and transfer information remotely via the cloud. No personal information is held on individual devices.

How long will your information be held?
Families In Recovery Trust ( Silkworth Lodge ) will retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary to meet the purposes for which it has been collected. Depending on why we are working together and the nature of the information we have gathered this period of time may vary.

For further information please contact the Head of Group.

Who do we share your information with 
We will not share the personal information we hold on you with anyone else, except where you have explicitly consented for us to do so or where we are required to do by law.

What are your rights?
You have a right to access your personal information at any time. You may object to the processing of your personal information and may ask us to correct or remove any inaccuracies, restrict how we use it or bring the information up to date. Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the Head of Group:

Silkworth Lodge
6 Vauxhall Street
St Helier
Jersey
JE2 4TJ

Email: info@silkworthgroup.org
Telephone: 01534 729060

How to make a complaint
If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Head of Group using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted at:

Office of the Information Commissioner
2nd Floor
5 Castle Street
St. Helier
Jersey
JE2 3BT

Telephone: 01534 716530      
Email: enquiries@jerseyoic.org    
Web: www.jerseyoic.org